Privacy and cookie policy

Effective from:  2018

Updated: 2021

Wanderlust Designers (‘Wanderlustdesigners.com’, ‘WD’ ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘company”, ‘website’, ‘site’ and/or ‘our’) is committed to protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which the website collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a ‘User’) of the website (‘Site’, ‘Service’). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by the company.

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, subscribe to the newsletter, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, email address and name. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

CONTACTING US

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller in respect of any personal data that you submit to us is Wanderlust Designers.

If you want to know what information we hold about you or if you have any other queries in relation to this privacy policy, please contact us using the following e-mail address info[at]wanderlustdesigners.com or our Contact us page.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We will collect information that you provide to us when you purchase any of our products and/or register to use our services/site (such information shall include, but may not be limited to, your name, age, debit/credit card information, telephone number, postal address and email address).

Any letters, e-mails, blog comments, responses on Social Media platforms such as Facebook, Pinterest, Instagram, Youtube, and Twitter, or questions written directly to us may be used as blog material for our audience unless specifically requested otherwise. (Part of) these letters or emails, questions or any other feedback may be used in newsletters, blog posts, columns or up-and-coming books.

When you leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also your IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

We collect information about your usage of the service/site that you provide to us in e-mails or letters that you send to us, and about transactions you carry out through the service, orders you place and the fulfillment of your orders.

It is possible to view the Wanderlust Designers website without providing any personal details. However, without giving consent you shall not continue to view our website.

We may also receive some information that you submit to any third party website or application that you access through the Service. Both Wanderlust Designers and the owner or operator of that third party website will be the data controller in respect of any such information and you should check the privacy policy of that website to find out how they will use your personal information.

We will only use any information that we collect from you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

COOKIES & 3rd PARTY ADVERTISEMENTS

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics.

As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers. Please note that if you do set your browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to use all of the features of the Service. If you prevent us from placing cookies, you may not be able to use the Service to place an order.

We authorize analytics partners (such as Google Analytics) to help analyze usage and traffic for our Services. As an example, we may use analytics partners to analyze and measure, in the aggregate, the number of unique visitors to our Services.

Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your prior visits to this website or the companion app or track conversions from Google Adwords ads.

Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and/or other sites on the Internet. You may opt-out of the use of the DoubleClick cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting Ads Settings.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

We use Akismet to detect spam in the comments that are left on our site. In order to do this, we need to collect the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

The cookies of other third-party vendors or ad networks may also be used to serve ads on this site or the companion app. In addition, advertisers whose advertisements appear on the Service may use and place cookies on your computer and we have no control over this. Please consult the terms and conditions and privacy policy of such third party advertisers to find out how they collect and use your personal data and to establish whether they use cookies and what they may use them for.

We embed a Facebook widget to allow you to see number of likes/shares/recommends and “like/share/recommend” our webpages. This widget may collect your IP address, your web browser User Agent, store and retrieve cookies on your browser, embed additional tracking, and monitor your interaction with the widget, including correlating your Facebook account with whatever action you take within the widget (such as “liking/sharing/recommending” our webpage), if you are logged in to Facebook. For more information about how this data may be used, please see Facebook’s data privacy policy.

We use a Twitter Tweet widget on our website. As a result, our website makes requests to Twitter’s servers for you to be able to tweet our webpages using your Twitter account. These requests make your IP address visible to Twitter, which may use it in accordance with their data privacy policy.

We use a Linkedin Share widget on our website to allow you to share our webpages on Linkedin. These requests may track your IP address in accordance with their data privacy policy.

We use Pinterest Save widget on our website to allow you to pin images to Pinterest from our webpages. These requests may track your IP address in accordance with their data privacy policy.

We use Reddit Badge widget on our website which may log information when you interact with the widget. This may include your IP address, user-agent string, browser type, operating system, referral URLs, device information (e.g., device IDs), pages visited, links clicked, user interactions (e.g., voting data), the requested URL and hardware settings, in accordance with their privacy policy.

Types of cookies in use on WanderlustDesigners.com

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket, and checkout securely.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit, etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Marketing: Our website displays advertisements. These cookies are used to personalize the advertisements that we show to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us keep track of the efficiency of these ad campaigns.

The information stored in these cookies may also be used by third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing content of the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

The below list details the cookies used in our website.

CookieDescription
_gaThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.
_ga_9DS5L8CMCVNo description
_gat_gtag_UA_121860004_1This cookie is set by Google and is used to distinguish users.
_gidThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visted in an anonymous form.
CONSENTNo description
cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisementThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Advertisement".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analyticsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Analytics".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functionalThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Functional".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessaryThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-othersThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Other.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performanceThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Performance".
hustle_module_show_count-social_sharing-1No description
IDEUsed by Google DoubleClick and stores information about how the user uses the website and any other advertisement before visiting the website. This is used to present users with ads that are relevant to them according to the user profile.
test_cookieThis cookie is set by doubleclick.net. The purpose of the cookie is to determine if the user's browser supports cookies.
viewed_cookie_policyThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVEThis cookie is set by Youtube. Used to track the information of the embedded YouTube videos on a website.
YSCThis cookies is set by Youtube and is used to track the views of embedded videos.

HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION THAT YOU PROVIDE TO US?

We may use your information in the following ways:

  • to ensure that our Service is delivered in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to provide customer service to you in relation to your use of the Service, to deal with inquiries and complaints relating to the use of the Service and to notify you about any changes to our service;
  • to administer, support, improve, optimise and develop our Service;
  • to produce reports which may be used, sold or published by us at our sole discretion provided that any data or reports will be anonymised and not refer to any individual user of the Services;
  • for internal marketing and demographic studies to improve the products and services that we provide;
  • and for security purposes.

We may also use your information to provide you with our email notifications, newsletters and other marketing communications that either you request from us or which you consent to by opting in when completing a registration form on the Service.

You may opt out from receiving such marketing communications from us at any time by notifying us in writing, contacting us at info[at]wanderlustdesigners.com, on our Contact us page or, alternatively, by following the procedure to ‘unsubscribe’ that is specified in the email that you receive.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Other than as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required or permitted by law, we will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

You should note that information posted on the public elements of the Service may be visible by users of the Service throughout the world. You should therefore be careful when submitting information about yourself to the Service.

We may disclose your personal information:

  • to any third party to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to fulfill your orders and provide you with any service to which you have subscribed via the Service;
  • where required to do so by law or court order;
  • and to any person to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to enforce our rights under this Privacy Policy or under our Terms and Conditions.

We may disclose your personal information to Facebook Inc in order to fulfill the Services. You can review Facebook’s Terms of Service here.

THIRD PARTY SITES

The Service may contain links to websites or access to applications that are operated by third parties. We do not control and accept no liability or responsibility for those websites and this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. Please consult the terms and conditions and privacy policy of those third party websites to find out how they collect and use your personal data and to establish whether they use cookies and what they may use them for.

Advertisements contained on our Service operate as links to the advertiser’s website and as such any information they collect by virtue of your clicking on that link will be collected and used by the relevant advertiser in accordance with the privacy policy of that advertiser.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

In common with a number of other websites, the data that we collect from you may be transferred to a cloud service provider which has data servers which are based outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer and the storing and/or processing of your personal data on these servers. We will take all these steps in the Privacy Policy.

Appropriate security measures will be adopted to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. However, you acknowledge that data transmission over the internet is inherently un-secure and that we cannot guarantee the security of data you send over the internet.

Your information will only be held for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires or permits.

ACCESSING YOUR INFORMATION

You may at any time request access to and/or, if incorrect, rectification of your personal data by contacting us at the address set out in this Privacy Policy or by e-mailing info[at]wanderlustdesigners.com or on our Contact us page.

We reserve the right to ask you for proof of your identity and to charge you a fee of twenty US dollars ($20) to meet our costs in granting any data access request you make.

If you have left comments on the website, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

ADVERTISERS & SPONSORS DISCLOSURE

wanderlustdesigners.com is open to forms of cash advertising, sponsorship, and other forms of compensation and/or projects. Despite this, Wanderlust Designers will never recommend and write about products or brands that we don’t personally use or believe in. We will always disclose whether we are receiving any commissions or products for free, or if a trip was sponsored or not.

We are not responsible for the actions of our advertisers or sponsors. If you purchase a product or service based upon a link from my website, you must take action with that company to resolve any issues and NOT with our website. Any product, claim, statistic, quote or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer, provider or party in question.

Certain links on the website are affiliate or referral links. At no additional cost to you, we will earn a small percentage of the sale if you make a purchase through our affiliate link.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Wanderlust Designers has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the “Updated” date at the top of this page.

We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy.

If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site.

Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.